Monthly Archives: July 2015

Alphanode

Alphanode was held on 31st July 2015 at Delhi Public School, Gurgaon.

The individual results for Alphanode are as follows:

Junior Quiz – Winners

  • Gursher
  • Kabir Goel

Senior Quiz – Second Runners Up

  • Sudhanshu Aggarwal
  • Aveneel Waadhwa

Congratulations to all the winners!

Gateway 2015 – Overall Winners

Gateway 2015 was held on 31st July 2015 at Montfort Senior Secondary School.

Exun Clan bagged the Overall Winners Trophy.

The individual results are as follows:

Symposium – Winners

  • Tanmay Bansal
  • Keshav Makker
  • Abhimanyu Sinha

Movie Making – Second Runners Up

  • Geetansh Sahni
  • Divit Jawa
  • Anirudh Nair
  • Ritvik Khanna

Gaming – Runners Up

  • Hardik Kumar

Programming – Second Runners Up

  • Rahul Shekhar
  • Manav Aggarwal

Design – Runners Up

  • Devansh Gandhi
  • Ananay Arora

Surprise Event – Winners

  • Rishab Jain

Congratulations to all the winners!

Exun e-Lite 2015 Creative Event Finals

The Exun e-Lite 2015 Creative Event Finals were held on 23 July 2015, and the qualifiers are as follows:
Note: The results are in no particular order.

  • Anirudh Goyal (X-A)
  • Akshay Khandelwal (X-A)
  • Somesh Kar (VI-G)
  • Raghav Kukreti (XI-K)
  • Anshuman Gupta (X-H)

Congratulations to the winners! All position holders will be interviewed before induction.

Exun e-Lite 2015 Senior Programming Prelims

The e-Lite 2015 Senior Programming Prelims were held on 10 July 2015, and the qualifiers are as follows:
Note: The results are in no particular order.

  • Manan Malik (IX-I)
  • Ritvik Gupta (IX-F)
  • Akash Agarwal (IX-G)
  • Suryan Yash (IX-F)
  • Sankush Gupta (X-A)
  • Ayan J. Malhotra (X-A)
  • Amogh Agarwal (X-E)
  • Ayaan Kakkar (X-K)
  • Danish Bansal (XI-H)
  • Sarthak Pal (XI-L)
  • Meeha Tewari (XI-M)
  • Anirudh Nair (XI-H)
  • Kartikeya (XI-G)
  • Swadha Pandey (XI-H)
  • Vidush Parasramka (XI-L)
  • Aveneel Waadhwa (XI-L)

A final round based on competitive programming will be held in the first week of August. It is recommended that finalists learn to use the following basic tools:

  • A programming language of their choice (either Python or C/C++ is recommended)
  • Recursion

A good resource to start iscodechef.

Please feel free to contact Parth Mittal atparthmittal@exunclan.com with any doubts.

Congratulations to all those who made it to the finals!

Exun e-Lite 2015 Junior Programming Prelims

The e-Lite 2015 Junior Programming Prelims were held on 10 July 2015, and the qualifiers are as follows:
Note: The results are in no particular order.

  • Anushka Nijhawan (VIII-G)
  • Eesha Shekhar (VIII-G)
  • Shiv Sethi (VIII-F)
  • Sarah Randhawa (VIII-B)
  • Kritarth Shrivastava (VIII-K)
  • Kshitij Gupta (VI-F)
  • Sarthak Mangla (VI-B)
  • Ruchi Dhewal (VIII-G)
  • Mehek Shah (VIII-B)

A final round will be conducted online in the second week of August, 2015. Details for the same will be posted on lnexun.

Congratulations to all those who made it to the finals!

Exun e-Lite 2015 Junior Quiz Finals

The Exun e-Lite 2015 Junior Quiz Finals were held on 20 July 2015, and the winners are as follows:

  1. Kabir Goyal (VIII-J) and Rajvardhan Singh (VIII-A)
  2. Aprajit Mahajan (VII-J) and Alhad Sethi (VII-J)
  3. Shiv Sethi (VIII-F) and Aditya Joshi (VIII-D)

Congratulations to the winners! All position holders will be interviewed before induction.

Exun e-Lite 2015 Creative Event Prelims

The e-Lite 2015 Creative Event Prelims were held online on 15 July 2015, and the qualifiers are as follows:
Note: The results are in no particular order.

  • Raghav Kukreti (XI-K)
  • Rishabh Rathi (XI-G)
  • Divit Jawa (XI-J)
  • Anirudh Goyal (X-A)
  • Arnav Singh (X-E)
  • Akshay Khandelwal (X-A)
  • Somesh Kar (VI-G)
  • Anshuman Gupta (X-H)
  • Jayant Mehra (XI-G)
  • Shaurya Jain (X-A)
  • Rajat Jain (XI-K)

The Creative Event Finals will be held on Thursday, 23rd July, 2015, during the 1st and the 2nd period in the Shogun Lab. Participants are requested to report to the venue as soon as the bell for the home-room period rings.

Congratulations to all those who made it to the finals!